
Buy Angers SCO tickets for the 2026/27 season and you are buying into the most affordable turnstile in the French top flight. The club's popular season book in the Tribune Coubertin costs £86 for 17 home league matches, or roughly £5 a game. Angers publish that figure proudly because no other Ligue 1 club comes close. Stéphane Gilli takes charge for the first time this season, the Stade Raymond-Kopa carries a brand-new away section and the campaign opens at home to Lille on Sunday 23 August 2026.
Thousands trust 1BoxOffice
Angers are a city club of about 157,000 residents holding their place in a division containing Paris Saint-Germain, Marseille, Monaco and Lyon. They have done it on one of the smallest budgets in the league for most of the past decade. Seventeen home league fixtures run from that Lille opener through to the visit of Brest on 22 May 2027, with a home Coupe de France tie included in every season book.
This page covers what a supporter actually needs before booking: what seats cost against the club's own published face values, which of the four tribunes suits which kind of afternoon, how the away sector works under French policing rules, which fixtures sell out first and why a club with no major trophy still fills a 19,800-seat ground. Every figure below comes from the club's own publications, the Ligue de Football Professionnel rulebook or verified football data sources.
Angers run one of the most locally focused ticketing operations in Ligue 1. The 2026/27 season book campaign opened on 22 April 2026 on its own dedicated site, renewals were priced below new subscriptions, and supporters who had attended at least four matches the previous season were given the lower renewal rate until early May. That structure rewards people who live in Maine-et-Loire and turn up regularly. It does nothing for somebody in Manchester who decides in October that they want to see the Raymond-Kopa.
The gap between the two is where the resale market operates. Angers held roughly 5,000 season book holders in 2025/26 against an average attendance of 12,575, so a meaningful share of the ground turns over match by match, and a meaningful share of those 5,000 books goes unused on any given weekend. Seats freed by subscribers who cannot attend reach the wider market through verified sellers instead of sitting empty. For a visitor that is often the only practical route into the Tribune Saint-Léonard for the visit of Marseille or Paris Saint-Germain.
Timing is the other argument. Ligue 1 fixes days and kick-off times weeks after the June calendar release, and the 2026/27 schedule has already produced disagreement between listing sites about whether the season opener fell on the Saturday or the Sunday. Booking through a marketplace once the fixture is locked in means you commit to a confirmed date rather than a provisional one, and you pick your tribune rather than accepting whatever zone still had space when the renewal window reached your stand.
1BoxOffice has operated as a verified secondary marketplace since 2006. For a club like Angers that matters more than it does for a Premier League giant, because the Ligue 1 resale market is thin, inventory counts run to dozens rather than thousands and several large listing sites carry stale or default pricing data for this club. Every seller on the platform is verified before their inventory goes live.
The protection sits behind the purchase rather than in front of it. If a ticket does not arrive, or does not admit you, the 150% money-back guarantee applies. Payment runs through a secure gateway, delivery is tracked from confirmation through to the seat and a support team is reachable if a kick-off moves or a listing needs clarifying. For a trip that involves a flight, a TGV from Paris-Montparnasse and a night in the Anjou, that chain of accountability is worth more than a few pounds shaved off the seat price.
Angers sold 12,575 seats on average across 2025/26, in a ground the club lists at 19,800 after four phases of rebuilding. That is a healthy but not saturated market, which makes this one of the more accessible Ligue 1 grounds to get into. The variation between fixtures, however, is enormous, and the drivers below explain which dates behave like a sell-out and which stay open into matchweek.
The underlying story is a club that has spent £36 million on its own stadium since 2018 while deliberately holding entry prices at the lowest level in the division. That combination produces a ground that looks and sounds better every season without pricing out the people who fill it.
Taken together, those factors mean the planning window at the Raymond-Kopa varies more by fixture than at almost any other Ligue 1 ground. A visit from Troyes or Lorient can be bought comfortably a fortnight out. Paris Saint-Germain in January is a different market entirely, and treating the two the same way is how supporters end up paying more than they needed to.
Three things drive resale pricing at the Raymond-Kopa: who the visitors are, which tribune the seat sits in and how close to kick-off you are buying. Angers is one of the more affordable grounds in the division at the bottom end, with entry points across the resale market sitting in the low twenties in sterling for ordinary league dates. The top end behaves very differently, because a single fixture against Paris Saint-Germain concentrates national demand on a ground of under 20,000 seats.
The club's own numbers give a useful anchor. A new season book for 2026/27 runs from £224 to £679 and covers 17 home league matches plus a home Coupe de France tie. Divide the lowest of those by 18 and a face-value seat works out at roughly £12 per match, while the top band comes out near £38. Resale for ordinary fixtures tends to sit around that upper figure, then climbs steeply for the four or five dates the whole country wants to watch.
The 2026/27 window runs from the Lille opener on 23 August 2026 to the visit of Brest on 22 May 2027. Prices are softest across September and October, firm through the winter and tighten from March once the shape of the table is clear. The ranges below reflect what has been seen across the resale market for this club rather than fixed prices for any particular seat.
| Type of Ticket | Typical Price Range (GBP) |
|---|---|
| Ligue 1 (standard fixtures) | £20 – £60 |
| Ligue 1 (high-demand fixtures) | £55 – £150+ |
| Coupe de France | £15 – £45 |
| Hospitality / VIP | £90 – £400+ |
Prices reflect typical resale ranges and may change as demand and availability shift.
Yes. Angers operate no compulsory paid membership card and no ballot. What sits in place of one is a tiered season book structure that functions as a loyalty mechanism: renewal prices are frozen and lower than new subscriptions, and supporters who attended at least four matches at the Raymond-Kopa during the previous campaign qualified for the renewal rate rather than the new-subscriber rate. Referral discounts of 30% have also been offered to existing subscribers.
The one genuine gateway is the KOP subscription. That £86 flat rate for the Tribune Coubertin is sold through HelloAsso and administered by Kop de la Butte, the ultra group founded in 1992, rather than through the club box office. It is a supporter-group product with its own sign-up route, and it is not a general-sale option for a visitor booking a single fixture. Everything else the club sells for individual matches goes through billetterie.angers-sco.fr, which has run on the Eventori platform since June 2025 and applies dynamic pricing.
None of that stands between a supporter and a single match. Individual seats through verified sellers carry no residency test, no prior-attendance requirement and no supporter-group affiliation. You buy the fixture you want, in the tribune you want, from wherever you happen to live. The delivery method is stated on the listing before you commit.
Angers make a genuine virtue of price. The 2026/27 campaign launched on 22 April 2026 with renewal prices frozen against the previous season, and the club published a comparison drawn from a Foot Unis study of 16 Ligue 1 clubs showing its entry price as the lowest in the division. The stated target was to pass 5,000 subscribers, up from the 5,000 held in 2025/26, against an average gate of 12,575.
Every package covers 17 home Ligue 1 matches plus one home Coupe de France tie, which is unusual, since most French clubs sell cup fixtures separately. The figures below convert the club's published euro rates into sterling and are shown as context for what a resale seat represents rather than as an alternative buying route, because the renewal and KOP tiers require a history nobody outside the region will have.
| Season Book Category | Price Range (GBP) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| KOP (Tribune Coubertin) | £86 flat | Roughly £5 per match. Sold through the Kop de la Butte supporter group rather than the club box office. |
| Renewal (all other tribunes) | £155 – £593 | Prices frozen against 2025/26. Also open to supporters who attended four or more matches the previous season. |
| New subscriber (all other tribunes) | £224 – £679 | The standard rate. The lower end sits in Coubertin and Colombier, the upper end in Jean-Bouin. |
| Ages 12 to 18 | £155 – £490 | Youth banding applied across the tribunes rather than confined to one stand. |
| Under-11 (family and popular sections) | £15 | Roughly £1 per match in Coubertin and Colombier. Elsewhere the under-11 rate runs from about £86 to £258. |
Sterling figures are converted from the club's published euro rates and will move with the exchange rate.
Four stands, three of them rebuilt inside the last decade, none of them badly placed. The Raymond-Kopa has been converted phase by phase into a close-to-pitch ground with no running track and no distant corners, and the difference between the dearest and lowest-priced zones is smaller here than at most Ligue 1 clubs. Older guides may refer to the Stade Jean-Bouin, which was this ground's name until 2017 and now survives as the name of the main stand.
| Stand / Area | Best For | Price Bracket | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tribune Jean-Bouin | Main-stand comfort, hospitality access, tactical viewing | Highest | The presidential side, carrying the ground's former name and refurbished in 2015. Public entry via Porte R on Boulevard Pierre-de-Coubertin, hospitality via Porte S. From 2026/27 its right flank houses the new away section. |
| Tribune Saint-Léonard (lower) | Balanced view close to the pitch | High | The newest big stand, rebuilt between 2020 and 2022 and holding 5,272 seats across two tiers. Entry via Portes G and K. Prices rise with proximity to the halfway line. |
| Tribune Saint-Léonard (upper) | Elevation and a full view of the shape | Mid to high | Upper tier of the same stand, entered via Portes H and J, sitting under a 21-metre cantilever roof. The stand also contains 25 boxes, two amphitheatres and the Panoramique restaurant. |
| Virage A | A corner angle at a mid-range price | Mid | The corner section linking Saint-Léonard to Coubertin, entered via Porte M. Close to the singing without being inside it. |
| Tribune Coubertin | Atmosphere, flags, the lowest prices | Lowest | Behind the goal, roughly 5,400 places, home to Kop de la Butte and Brigade Ouest 49. Given over entirely to home supporters for 2026/27 with a new Fan Zone on its terrace. Portes O and P. |
| Tribune Colombier | Families and first visits | Low to mid | Rebuilt in 2018 and holding about 4,447 seats behind the opposite goal. The family Fan Zone sits on the Colombier esplanade, and the under-11 rate applies here. Portes C, D and E, with hospitality at Porte B. |
Away travel in France is governed more tightly than in almost any other major European league, and an away seat is not the same transaction as a home one. Article 511 of the Ligue de Football Professionnel competition regulations sets the visiting allocation at 5% of capacity with a maximum of 1,000 places unless the two clubs agree otherwise and requires the visiting sector to have its own access, toilets and refreshment facilities. A single national away price of €10 in Ligue 1 has applied since the 2019/20 season.
Distribution runs through the visiting club rather than the host. Supporters buy a contremarque, or voucher, on their own club's platform, then exchange it with photo identification at the visiting sector on arrival. Ultra groups frequently absorb an entire allocation before it reaches public sale. What the resale market genuinely serves is the much larger group of travelling supporters who want a seat in the home sections of an away ground, which is how most overseas fans get into the Parc des Princes or the Vélodrome.
| Away Matchday Factor | What to Expect |
|---|---|
| Standard allocation | 5% of the host stadium's capacity capped at 1,000 places under LFP Article 511, unless the clubs agree a larger figure. Away allocations at Angers have historically run to roughly 900 and sell out regularly. |
| Away sector location at Angers | Visiting supporters sat in the Tribune Coubertin through Porte N until 2025/26. From the Lille fixture on 23 August 2026 they move to a purpose-built pitch-side space on the right flank of the Tribune Jean-Bouin, next to the Colombier end. The club has not published a capacity or gate letter for the new area. |
| Access requirements | France operates no national supporter identity card and has no equivalent of Italy's Tessera del Tifoso. Photo identification is compulsory at the visiting sector, and control is exercised through judicial and administrative banning orders rather than a membership scheme. |
| Collection process | Buy the voucher through the away club's own platform, then exchange it with identification at the visiting entrance on arrival. There is normally no sale at the ground on matchday. |
| Policing and travel restrictions | The Minister of the Interior may ban national travel by arrêté under Code du sport Article L332-16-1, and a préfet may restrict local movement under Article L332-16-2. At Angers the Maine-et-Loire préfecture routinely bans away colours in the city centre and around the ground within a defined perimeter and mandates arrival routes and parking. |
A ground of 19,800 does not produce a genuinely poor seat, but the experience differs sharply between the kop and the main stand. Decide what you want from the afternoon before you decide what to spend, because at Angers the gap between the lowest and highest bands is unusually narrow and the atmosphere is concentrated in one specific place.
| What You Want | Best Option | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Atmosphere | Tribune Coubertin | Kop de la Butte have been behind that goal since 1992, joined by Brigade Ouest 49 since 2007. Expect standing, flags and continuous singing, in the stand the club handed entirely to home supporters for 2026/27. |
| The clearest view of the game | Tribune Jean-Bouin, or upper Saint-Léonard | The main stand carries the press positions and the premium seating. The upper Saint-Léonard offers the same read of the shape at a lower price, with a covered two-tier structure completed in 2022. |
| Family-friendly | Tribune Colombier | The family Fan Zone sits on the Colombier esplanade, the under-11 season rate applies in this stand and under-16s must be accompanied by an adult, so keeping a group in one section matters. |
| Premium experience | Loges and salons on the Saint-Léonard and Colombier sides | Twenty-five boxes in the Saint-Léonard stand, the Salon Colombier and the Bodéga 1919 at Porte B, plus the Panoramique restaurant with a direct view of the pitch. All sold in-house by the club. |
| Lower-priced option | Tribune Coubertin or Tribune Colombier | The two ends carry the lowest bands in the club's own pricing and the same relationship holds on resale. Behind the goal, restricted angle on the near penalty area, but the most affordable route into a Ligue 1 fixture anywhere in France. |
The Stade Raymond-Kopa opened in 1912 and has carried four names in its life. It began as the Stade Bessonneau, after the industrial family who built it, became the Stade Municipal in 1957, then the Stade Jean-Bouin in 1968. Raymond Kopa died on 3 March 2017, the Angers city council voted unanimously to rename the ground in his honour three days later and the change was formalised on 27 March. Kopa spent his first two professional seasons at Angers between 1949 and 1951 before Reims, Real Madrid and the 1958 Ballon d'Or. There is no naming-rights sponsor.
The city of Angers owns the ground and the club runs it. Angers SCO signed a 35-year bail emphytéotique administratif on 31 May 2018, running to 2053 at €350,000 a year excluding tax. With it came the obligation to fund the improvements. Since then the club has put roughly £36 million into the site, of which about £30 million came from the boardroom under owner Saïd Chabane and around £6 million from the city towards the Colombier stand.
What that money bought is a ground rebuilt around the pitch rather than expanded outwards. The old Butte terrace was replaced between 2010 and 2011. The Tribune Colombier was demolished and rebuilt for 2018. The Tribune Saint-Léonard came down in 2020 and reopened at the start of 2022/23 with 5,272 seats across two tiers, 25 boxes, a 21-metre cantilever roof, two amphitheatres seating 350 and 250 and the Panoramique restaurant. A hybrid AirFibr pitch went in during 2016. For the 2026/27 opener the club built a dedicated away space on the Jean-Bouin side, pitch-side and unusually low by Ligue 1 standards, then moved home supporters into the whole of the Coubertin.
One phase remains. The Tribune Coubertin rebuild, envisaged as a partly standing tribune that would take the ground past 20,000 seats, has no confirmed timeline, budget or start date. An adjacent commercial building of roughly 8,000 square metres with a brewery and fan shop has been mooted and not built. Anybody planning a visit should work from the ground as it stands rather than the one in the drawings.
Capacity is worth handling carefully because the published figures disagree. The club's own stadium page gives 19,800, a figure in place since August 2022, and it is the number used here. English-language sources still widely quote the pre-rebuild figure of 18,752, and one French industry report gives 17,500, which most likely reflects licensed rather than gross seats. The 2026/27 reconfiguration around the new away space means a fresh audited number for this season has not been published. The record crowd is generally given as 22,989 for the visit of Marseille on 26 April 1969, in a configuration that no longer exists.
Getting there from Paris is quicker than the distance suggests. The TGV from Paris-Montparnasse to Angers-Saint-Laud covers roughly 263 kilometres in as little as 1 hour 21 minutes, with around 20 services a day operated by TGV INOUI and OUIGO. From Angers-Saint-Laud the ground is about 2.6 kilometres away, a 30-minute walk by the club's own reckoning or four or five minutes by taxi. The tramway does not reach the stadium: the nearest useful stop is Montaigne on Line B, about 20 minutes' walk away. The practical public option is the Irigo bus, with lines 1, 5, 10 and 40 stopping at Saumuroise five minutes from the turnstiles, plus a dedicated matchday shuttle running from park-and-ride sites from an hour before kick-off. Drivers take the A87 to exit 18 and follow the signs.
Parking around the ground is limited and the streets close early. Rue Saint-Léonard, Rue Ernest Mottay, Rue de Messie, Boulevard Pierre-de-Coubertin and Rue du Colombier all shut two hours before kick-off. The Espace Anjou shopping centre car park is free and about 20 minutes' walk, the Piscine Jean-Bouin lot sits alongside the ground and reduced-mobility spaces are reserved on request. Once you are done, the old town is walkable: the Château d'Angers with its seventeen towers and 660 metres of banded schist curtain wall, the Tenture de l'Apocalypse commissioned by Louis I of Anjou in 1373 and still 104 metres long, the twin 75-metre spires of the Cathédrale Saint-Maurice and the Maine river running through the middle of it. The Anjou vineyards and the Cointreau distillery are on the city's edge.
Angers sell their hospitality in-house rather than through an agency, which is unusual at this level and means the packages are described plainly on the club's own business pages. The spaces are spread across three stands: the boxes and main lounge in the Saint-Léonard, the Salon Colombier and Bodéga 1919 behind the far goal, plus the premium seating on the Jean-Bouin side. Hospitality gates open earlier than general admission and stay open after the final whistle.
The figures below convert the club's published rates, which are quoted per person and exclude VAT. Season packages cover the full home campaign, so the per-match cost is lower than the headline figure suggests. The two one-off products are sold per match. Resale and packaged hospitality typically sits above these levels for the highest-demand fixtures.
| Package | What It Includes | Typical Price Range (GBP) |
|---|---|---|
| Loges Saint-Léonard | Private box of 12 or 18 places in the newest stand, one of 25 built into the 2022 rebuild. Refined fit-out, exclusive service and a full season of home fixtures. | From £5,245 per person for the season, roughly £290 per match |
| Salon VIP KOESIO | The club's flagship lounge, named after its sponsor. Culinary shows and tastings at every match, networking space and seating close to the pitch, with access before the game, at half-time and afterwards. | From £3,270 per person for the season, roughly £180 per match |
| Salon Colombier | A more relaxed room behind the goal at Porte B, with panoramic windows, seated and standing areas and games including pétanque and cornhole. Access before the game, at half-time and afterwards. | Around £1,590 per person for the season, roughly £88 per match |
| Salon Inside | A single-match product built around behind-the-scenes access, including areas the public do not reach and time with the coaching staff. | From £258 per person per match |
| Salon Event and Le Panoramique | Corporate event space available for privatisation from 50 people, plus the Panoramique restaurant in the Saint-Léonard stand, which looks directly onto the pitch and also trades away from matchdays. | From £73 per person, rising with catering and format |
Prices exclude VAT, are converted from the club's published euro rates and may change between seasons.
Buying through a marketplace should take a few minutes and leave you with something you can walk through a turnstile with. The sequence below covers what happens between finding the fixture and being scanned into the Raymond-Kopa, including the two places supporters most often go wrong: skipping the listing detail and trusting a date that Ligue 1 has not yet fixed.
Step1
Find your fixture
Start from the specific match rather than a general search. Home fixtures at the Raymond-Kopa and away trips across Ligue 1 each have their own page, and the listings, prices and delivery methods differ between them.
Step2
Set up your account
You can create an account before or during the booking process. Having one ready before a high-demand date such as the Paris Saint-Germain fixture in January saves time when inventory moves quickly.
Step3
Pick your tribune
Decide between the ends and the sides before comparing prices. Coubertin is the kop, Colombier is the family end, Saint-Léonard is the newest stand and Jean-Bouin is the main side. The price gap between them is narrower here than at most Ligue 1 grounds.
Step4
Read the listing detail
Every listing states the quantity, whether seats are together, the delivery method and any restrictions. At a ground with strict segregation and a rule against wearing another club's colours in home areas, that detail matters more than it does at a larger stadium.
Step5
Confirm your quantity
Buy the whole group in one transaction wherever possible. Under-16s must be accompanied by an adult at the Raymond-Kopa, so splitting an order across two listings risks separating a family between stands.
Step6
Pay securely
Payment runs through a secure gateway and your order is covered by the 150% money-back guarantee from the moment it is confirmed. An order reference reaches you by email straight away.
Step7
Confirm the kick-off time
Ligue 1 fixes days and times well after the June calendar release, and several listing sites still carry provisional dates for this season. Confirm the final slot before booking non-refundable travel to the Anjou.
Step8
Follow your delivery
Use the track order tool to follow your seats from confirmation through to delivery. If anything is unclear as the fixture approaches, the support team can resolve it before you travel.
Follow that sequence and the only thing left is to arrive in time. Gates at the Raymond-Kopa open an hour and a quarter before kick-off and the Fan Zones open fifteen minutes before that, so there is no reason to be in the queue at five to three.
Angers is a more forgiving market than most Ligue 1 grounds for the majority of the calendar, which makes the exceptions sharper. Anyone buying Angers SCO tickets more than once a season learns quickly which dates behave differently. Five categories consistently move fastest at the Raymond-Kopa, and the price differential between them and an ordinary date is stark.
| Fixture Type | Why It Moves Fast |
|---|---|
| Paris Saint-Germain, 16 January 2027 | The hardest home ticket of the Angers season by a distance. Resale entry points for this date sit at roughly double the baseline for an ordinary league fixture, and it carries an extra edge: across 23 recorded meetings Angers have never beaten Paris Saint-Germain, taking two draws and nothing else. |
| Marseille, Lyon and Lille | Three clubs with large travelling followings and national broadcast pull. Marseille visit on 17 October 2026 and Lyon on 17 April 2027, while Lille open the season on 23 August 2026. Each brings a filled away section and a spike in casual local demand. |
| The Le Mans derby | Le Mans came up for 2026/27 and the two clubs have never met in Ligue 1 in their histories, with all twelve competitive meetings played in Ligue 2. With Nantes relegated, this is the only regional derby on the Angers calendar this season. |
| The season opener and the final home fixture | The first home game carries a new manager and a rebuilt squad, and the last carries whatever is still at stake. Angers close at home to Brest on 22 May 2027 before finishing the campaign away at Rennes. |
| Spring fixtures against the bottom third | Angers have finished 13th and 14th in their two seasons back in the top flight, both times on 36 points, which means April and May regularly matter. Fixtures against clubs in the relegation conversation draw crowds a September afternoon cannot. |
Delivery method varies by seller and by fixture, and the listing states which applies before you commit. Angers is one of the more flexible French clubs on format, issuing mobile tickets, print-at-home documents and thermal paper from the box office, all of which are scanned at the turnstile.
Whichever method applies, read the listing notes in full before completing the order. That is where sellers record whether seats are adjacent, whether the ticket is nominative, whether identification is required and what the collection window is.
Gates at the Raymond-Kopa open an hour and fifteen minutes before kick-off, with the Fan Zones opening an hour and thirty minutes before. For a 15:00 start that means the Fan Zone from 13:00 and the turnstiles from 13:30. The away sector runs on its own timetable and often opens earlier. Streets around the ground close two hours before kick-off, so anybody driving needs to be parked well in advance. The walk from Angers-Saint-Laud station takes half an hour. Gates close at half-time, which is a firmer rule here than at many grounds.
A valid ticket admits one person and staff may verify identity. Any concessionary ticket requires documentary proof at the turnstile: national identity documents for under-18s, a student card or enrolment certificate for student rates and a current mobility inclusion card for accessible seating. Photo identification is compulsory in the away sector. Under-16s must be accompanied by an adult. Once you leave the stadium you cannot come back in, since the club's terms state plainly that any exit is final.
Angers publishes a specific limit rather than a vague one, which is rare in Ligue 1 and worth knowing before you travel. Any bag over 10 litres is refused, and the rule covers rucksacks, suitcases, boxes and handbags alike. Prohibited items include weapons and sharp objects, pyrotechnics and flares, glass bottles and rigid containers, lasers, external battery packs, animals other than assistance dogs and professional camera equipment. Wearing the colours of any club other than Angers SCO in the home areas is also prohibited, and that rule is enforced. Smoking is banned in enclosed and covered parts of the ground and in the stands, and the ban explicitly includes electronic cigarettes.
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Full name | Angers Sporting Club de l'Ouest |
| Founded | 1919, by brothers Paul and Georges Fortin of the Crédit de l'Ouest bank |
| Nickname | Le SCO, or Les Scoïstes |
| Stadium | Stade Raymond-Kopa, Boulevard Pierre-de-Coubertin, Angers (capacity 19,800 per the club's published figure) |
| Head coach | Stéphane Gilli, appointed 9 June 2026 on a contract to 2028 |
| Captain | Haris Belkebla, appointed for 2025/26 and under contract to 2028 following a June 2026 extension |
| League | Ligue 1, 2026/27 (18 clubs, 34 matchdays) |
| Ownership | Saïd Chabane, owner since 2011 and president of the supervisory board, with Jérôme Negroni as president of the executive board since 2024 |
Angers SCO have never won a major trophy. That single fact shapes everything about how the club sees itself, because it has spent more than a hundred years being very good at surviving in company that ought to be beyond it. Two Coupe de France finals sixty years apart, one third-place finish, one European tie and a training model that keeps producing players other clubs pay for: that is the story, and it is a more interesting one than a trophy list would be.
The club was founded in the same year as the French Football Federation itself, by two bankers who wanted a sports section for their staff. For a quarter of a century it was a regional operation, winning the things a regional operation could win, and the 1943 amateur championship was the achievement that pushed it into the professional game after the war. The most consequential thing to happen in that period was a teenage Raymond Kopa arriving from the mining country of the Pas-de-Calais and playing his first professional football in Anjou. He would win the Ballon d'Or in 1958 with Real Madrid, and 68 years after he left, the ground would take his name.
This was the club at its peak, and it was built on style rather than money. Jean-Marc Guillou ran the midfield of the side that scored 128 goals in a single second-division season, was named French Player of the Year by France Football in 1975 and went to the 1978 World Cup at 32. Marc Berdoll supplied the goals, including 29 in 1973/74 when only Bianchi scored more in the whole of France. Third place in 1966/67 remains the high-water mark and the 1971/72 fourth-place finish was the season that took Angers into Europe.
The pattern of the era, though, was volatility. Relegation in 1975, promotion in 1976, relegation in 1977, promotion in 1978. A club of Angers' size in that period lived permanently on the boundary between the two divisions, and 1981 was the year it fell off the right side of it for a very long time.
Twenty-six years is a long time to be away from the top of the game, and the middle of that period was the low point in the club's history. The 1993/94 season was a single-year visit to Division 1 that ended in relegation, and two years later the club dropped into the third tier and lost the professional status it had held since 1945. Eleven seasons followed in National and the regional leagues below Ligue 2, with the 2002/03 runners-up finish the closest it came to climbing out.
What kept the club alive through that stretch was the academy and the city. Angers is a university town of 157,000 people with no competing professional club, and the SCO retained a base of support disproportionate to the level it was playing at. Promotion back to Ligue 2 in 2007 under Willy Bernard was the point at which the recovery genuinely began.
Stéphane Moulin is the defining figure of the modern club and arguably of its entire history. Appointed in June 2011, he took Angers up in 2015 and then kept them in Ligue 1 for six consecutive seasons on one of the division's smallest budgets, a run the club had not managed since the 1960s. Between 2018 and 2021 he was the longest-serving manager in any of Europe's major leagues. He also took them to the Stade de France in 2017, where an Issa Cissokho own goal in stoppage time from an Ángel Di María corner handed Paris Saint-Germain a 1-0 win and left Angers still waiting for a first major honour.
The years since have been turbulent by comparison. Moulin's departure in 2021 was followed by a collapse: 20th place in 2022/23 with 18 points and thirteen straight defeats between matchdays nine and twenty-one, a run no club in Ligue 1 history had managed before. Alexandre Dujeux arrived in March 2023 too late to save that season, then won promotion at the first attempt in 2024 and kept the club up twice, finishing 14th and 13th on 36 points each time. He resigned by his own request on 3 June 2026, and Stéphane Gilli was appointed six days later on a contract to 2028.
Angers' honours board is short, so the club measures itself in people rather than silverware: the manager who kept it up for six years running, the record appearance holder who spent 27 years there, the winger it sold for €10 million and watched leave for €80 million two years later.
| Legend | Role | Contribution | Milestones |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stéphane Moulin | Manager, 2011 to 2021 | Took over in June 2011 with the club in Ligue 2 and delivered promotion in 2015, ending a 21-year absence from the top flight. He then kept Angers in Ligue 1 for six consecutive seasons on one of the division's smallest budgets. He remains the reference point against which every Angers manager since has been measured. | Ten seasons in charge. Promotion 2015, Coupe de France final 2017, semi-finals in 2011 and 2014. Longest-serving manager in Europe's major leagues between 2018 and 2021. |
| Vincent Manceau | Right-back, at the club 1995 to 2022 | Joined the academy as a child and left 27 years later, having become the club's all-time appearance holder. He played in the 2015 promotion side and the 2017 Coupe de France final and became a symbol of a club that promotes from within rather than buying in. Sources differ slightly on his exact total. | 386 appearances per one all-time record, 389 professional matches per another. Promotion 2015, Coupe de France final 2017. Left for Guingamp in June 2022. |
| Jean-Marc Guillou | Attacking midfielder, academy product to 1974 | The great stylist of the club's finest era and the creative centre of the 1968/69 side that scored 128 goals in 40 second-division matches. Capped by France for the first time at 29, he went to the 1978 World Cup and later founded the ASEC Mimosas academy in Ivory Coast, one of the most influential development projects in African football. | French Player of the Year, awarded by France Football in 1975. 19 France caps and three goals between 1974 and 1978. Division 2 title 1969. |
| Marc Berdoll | Striker, 1968 to 1976 and 1980 to 1982 | The club's outstanding goalscorer, who as a teenager became the youngest player to score four in a French league match. His 29 Division 1 goals in 1973/74 left him one behind Carlos Bianchi in the whole of France, and he was second-tier top scorer in the 1976 promotion season. | 29 Division 1 goals in 1973/74. Division 2 top scorer 1976 with 25. 16 France caps and five goals, including one at the 1978 World Cup. |
| Pierrick Capelle | Midfielder, 2015 to 2026 | Eleven seasons and more than 320 appearances, spanning the whole of the modern Ligue 1 era, the 2017 cup final, relegation and the immediate promotion that followed. He captained the side from 2022 and scored the decisive free-kick at Annecy that sealed the 2024 return to Ligue 1. He retired at the end of 2025/26. | 322 appearances, 24 goals and 18 assists per the club's own figures. UNFP Goal of the Season 2015/16. 455 professional matches across an 18-year career. |
| Nicolas Pépé | Winger, 2013 to 2017 | Signed at 18, spent a season in the reserves, a season on loan at Orléans and then broke into the Ligue 1 side for the 2016/17 campaign that reached the Coupe de France final. His sale defines the club's economic model more precisely than any other transfer in its history. | Sold to Lille in June 2017 for a fee reported up to €10 million. Lille sold him to Arsenal in August 2019 for €80 million, then a club record. |
Others belong in the conversation. Pierre Bourdel made 381 appearances in the 1960s and 1970s, Romain Thomas 318 and Thomas Mangani 257, the last of those scoring in the 2015 win at the Vélodrome. Ismaël Bennacer, Angelo Fulgini, Cheikh N'Doye, Rachid Alioui and Ludovic Butelle all passed through the modern side, and Sidiki Chérif became the club's largest sale in the summer of 2026 at €18 million to Fenerbahçe. Angers SCO has not formally retired any shirt number, and the squad list runs from 1 to 93 with no reserved gap.
An honest table for a club that has never won a major honour. The second-division titles are real and matter, the 1943 amateur championship is what earned professional status and the two Coupe de France finals sixty years apart are the near misses that define the club's relationship with silverware. Nothing here is inflated.
| Competition | Titles |
|---|---|
| Ligue 1 / Division 1 | None. Best finish third, in 1966/67 |
| Coupe de France | None. Runners-up twice, in 1957 (lost 3-6 to Toulouse) and 2017 (lost 0-1 to Paris Saint-Germain). Semi-finalists in 1962, 1966, 1969, 2011 and 2014 |
| Ligue 2 / Division 2 | Two or three depending on how the split-group era is counted: 1969 and 1976 are undisputed, with the 1977/78 group title also recorded as a championship in the competition's own records. Runners-up in 1956, 1993 and 2024 |
| Championnat National / Division 3 | None. Runners-up in 2003 on 65 points |
| Championnat de France Amateur | 1 (1943), the title that earned the club professional status at the Liberation |
| Regional honours | Ligue de l'Ouest champions 1934 and 1967, Coupe de l'Ouest winners 1941, Ligue Atlantique champions 2001 and 2005, Coupe de l'Atlantique winners 1997 |
| European record | One campaign. UEFA Cup first round, 1972/73, eliminated 3-2 on aggregate by Berliner FC Dynamo |
Angers' rivalry map has been redrawn for 2026/27. The historic derby with Nantes is off the calendar because Nantes went down, the century-old fixture with Laval is unavailable because Laval are in Ligue 2 and in their place sits a Le Mans fixture the two clubs have never played in the top flight. Below is what each of them actually amounts to, with the numbers rather than the folklore.
The deepest of them, roughly 90 kilometres along the Loire axis, and the one French media have named three different ways: derby des Pays de la Loire, derby ligérien, derby de l'Ouest. It was at its most intense between the 1940s and the 1980s, built on two contrasting footballing philosophies, then vanished for close to thirty years while the clubs sat in different divisions. The all-time record across all competitions runs heavily Nantes' way at roughly 36 wins to 14 with 17 draws, but the recent decade has swung hard the other direction, with only three Nantes wins in the last ten meetings. Angers won 4-1 at the Raymond-Kopa on 12 December 2025 and completed the double with a 1-0 win in Nantes on 7 March 2026, in the season that sent Nantes down after thirteen years in the top flight. The fixture is not on the 2026/27 league calendar, and only a Coupe de France draw can bring it back.
Eighty kilometres apart, and the rivalry dates to 1932, which makes it very nearly a hundred years old. French Wikipedia records that meetings are sometimes the scene of incidents between supporters, and regional media have run dedicated features on the animosity. The head-to-head across all recorded competitive matches runs to 55 meetings with Angers ahead on 24 wins to 19 and 12 draws, though Laval hold the edge at their own Stade Francis-Le Basser with 15 wins from 29. One statistic sums up the fixture better than any other: in nearly a century only one meeting between them has ever finished goalless, the first leg of a Coupe de France round of 16 in 1986. Laval beat Angers 1-0 on the opening night of the 2023/24 Ligue 2 season, the two drew 1-1 in the return and the fixture has been dormant at senior level since Angers went up.
The thinnest history of the three and the only one on this season's calendar. Ninety-five kilometres apart across the boundary between the Sarthe and Maine-et-Loire, the two clubs have met twelve times competitively and every single one of those matches was in Ligue 2. Le Mans lead the competitive record with five wins to two and three draws, and they won a pre-season friendly 3-2 in Angers on 1 August 2026 after 120 minutes. Angers' record win in the fixture was a 4-0 at home in 2012/13. With Le Mans promoted for 2026/27 the two will meet in the top flight for the first time in either club's history, and with Nantes relegated the fixture inherits the status of the regional derby by default. Le Mans host the first leg on the weekend of 23 January 2027, with the return at the Raymond-Kopa in March.
Two matches, fifty-four years ago, and that is the complete list. Angers finished fourth in Division 1 in 1971/72 on 45 points and qualified for the UEFA Cup, where the first round paired them with Berliner FC Dynamo of East Germany. The first leg at home on 13 September 1972 finished 1-1. The return in East Berlin on 27 September finished 2-1 to Dynamo, and Angers went out 3-2 on aggregate. Played two, drawn one, lost one, scored two, conceded three: that is the entire European record of Angers Sporting Club de l'Ouest. It is also worth clearing up a common misconception, because reaching the 2017 Coupe de France final did not earn a European place. In France the berth goes to the winner, and when the winner has already qualified through the league it passes down the Ligue 1 table rather than to the beaten finalist. Paris Saint-Germain won both domestic cups that year and finished second, so both berths went to league finishers.
Not a rivalry in the traditional sense, but no fixture carries more weight in Angers, and the reason is a record that has become genuinely remarkable. Across 23 recorded meetings between the clubs, Paris Saint-Germain have won 21 and Angers none, with two draws. The heaviest defeats include a 6-1 in October 2020 and a 5-0 in the cup the following April. The most painful was the 2017 Coupe de France final at the Stade de France on 27 May, when a stoppage-time Issa Cissokho own goal from an Ángel Di María corner settled it 1-0 and denied Angers a first major trophy in the club's ninety-eight-year history. The most recent meeting finished 0-3 at the Raymond-Kopa in April 2026. The next chance comes on 16 January 2027, and it is the hardest home ticket of the Angers season for exactly that reason.
One relegation, one immediate promotion, two survivals on identical points totals and a run of thirteen consecutive defeats that no club in Ligue 1 history had managed before. Angers' recent past explains why supporters here treat April and May with more attention than most.
| Season | Summary |
|---|---|
| 2021/22 (Ligue 1) | Fourteenth on 41 points from ten wins, eleven draws and seventeen defeats, scoring 44 and conceding 55 under Gérald Baticle. Sofiane Boufal was the leading scorer with eight league goals. The Coupe de France produced one of the season's largest upsets anywhere in France, a 2-0 defeat at fifth-tier ESA Linas-Montlhéry in the round of 32 on 19 December 2021. Comfortable enough in the league, embarrassing in the cup. |
| 2022/23 (Ligue 1) | Relegated in twentieth and last on 18 points from four wins, six draws and twenty-eight defeats, conceding 81 goals. The defining statistic was a run of thirteen consecutive league defeats between matchdays nine and twenty-one, described in the competition's own records as an outright championship record. Three managers were used across the season, with Baticle sacked in November, Abdel Bouhazama taking over and Alexandre Dujeux arriving in March. Relegation was mathematically confirmed with five games still to play. |
| 2023/24 (Ligue 2) | Promoted as runners-up on 68 points from twenty wins, eight draws and ten defeats, six behind champions Auxerre. Promotion was effectively sealed by a Loïs Diony free-kick at Annecy on 10 May 2024, and Diony was voted the club's player of the season. The Coupe de France ended early with a 1-0 defeat to Brest in the round of 64. A single season away and straight back up, which is not what the 2022/23 collapse had suggested. |
| 2024/25 (Ligue 1) | Fourteenth on 36 points from ten wins, six draws and eighteen defeats across the first 34-match, 18-club Ligue 1 season, scoring 32 and conceding 53. The Coupe de France run was the finest since 2017, reaching the quarter-finals via a 3-1 win away at Strasbourg in the last sixteen before losing to Reims on penalties after a 1-1 draw. Attendances rose sharply, up around 45% on the promotion season. |
| 2025/26 (Ligue 1) | Thirteenth on 36 points again, from nine wins, nine draws and sixteen defeats, with a strikingly thin attack of 29 goals in 34 matches. Himad Abdelli, the captain, was sold to Marseille on deadline day in February. The season's high point was a 4-1 win over Nantes on 12 December 2025 followed by a 1-0 win in Nantes on 7 March 2026. The cup ended in the round of 32 on penalties against Toulouse, and Dujeux resigned days after the final match. |
Stéphane Gilli inherited a squad reshaped by the largest sale in the club's history. Sidiki Chérif went to Fenerbahçe for €18 million, Himad Abdelli had gone to Marseille the previous February and Pierrick Capelle and Abdoulaye Bamba both retired. In came Branco van den Boomen from Ajax and Anthony Lopes from Nantes on free transfers, Usman Simbakoli from RWDM Brussels, plus Amine El Ouazzani from Braga and Anthony Bermont from Lens on loan. Net summer trading left Angers roughly £15 million in credit.
| No. | Player | Position | Value (£) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Lopes | Goalkeeper | 0.86m |
| 16 | Melvin Zinga | Goalkeeper | 0.32m |
| 2 | Carlens Arcus | Right-back / centre-back | 0.82m |
| 3 | Jacques Ekomié | Left-back | 2.24m |
| 4 | Ousmane Camara | Centre-back | 2.24m |
| 20 | Marius Louër | Centre-back / right-back | 1.55m |
| 21 | Jordan Lefort | Centre-back | 1.03m |
| 24 | Emmanuel Biumla | Centre-back | 3.44m |
| 27 | Lilian Rao-Lisoa | Right winger / right-back | 2.24m |
| 93 | Haris Belkebla (captain) | Defensive midfielder | 1.12m |
| 6 | Louis Mouton | Central midfielder | 1.81m |
| 14 | Yassin Belkhdim | Right winger / midfielder | 4.90m |
| 7 | Amine Sbaï | Left winger / forward | 1.89m |
| 17 | Usman Simbakoli | Striker | 0.66m |
| 19 | Amine El Ouazzani | Striker (on loan from Braga) | 2.24m |
| 35 | Prosper Peter | Striker | 7.83m |
Angers publish squad names and positions but not a numbered list, so the numbers above are drawn from third-party squad data and a small number of them differ between sources. Valuations are approximate, taken from published football market data and converted to sterling at around 0.86 pounds to the euro. They move constantly and indicate squad profile rather than a transfer price.
For most Ligue 1 fixtures a fortnight is comfortable, because Angers average around 12,575 in a ground listed at 19,800. The exceptions are Paris Saint-Germain, Marseille, Lyon, Lille and the Le Mans derby, where several weeks is a safer margin.
The Tribune Coubertin behind one goal, home to Kop de la Butte since 1992 and Brigade Ouest 49 since 2007. For 2026/27 the club handed the whole stand to home supporters and added a Fan Zone on its terrace, so expect standing, drums and continuous singing there.
Because national demand meets a ground of under 20,000 seats, roughly a third of which are held by season book holders. Resale entry points for that January date run at about double the baseline for an ordinary Angers home fixture, and they harden as the match approaches rather than softening.
Angers accepts mobile QR tickets that can be added to Apple or Google Wallet, alongside A4 print-at-home documents and thermal paper from the box office. Which of those you receive depends on the listing, so read the delivery method before completing the order.
Once, in the UEFA Cup of 1972/73, after finishing fourth in Division 1 the previous season. They drew 1-1 at home with Berliner FC Dynamo on 13 September 1972 and lost the return 2-1 in East Berlin, going out 3-2 on aggregate. Those two matches remain the club's entire European history.
Angers is one of the more rewarding trips in French football: a rebuilt ground where the lowest-priced season book in Ligue 1 costs about five pounds a match, a medieval city built around a seventeen-towered château and a club that has spent a century punching above a budget it has never pretended is large. 1BoxOffice has been a verified marketplace since 2006, every seller is vetted before their listings go live and every order carries the 150% money-back guarantee. Compare what is available for the fixture you want and book with the protection already in place.
Sources: the Angers SCO official club website (angers-sco.fr), including its stadium, season ticket, hospitality, squad and règlement intérieur publications; the Ligue de Football Professionnel competition regulations and its visiting supporter framework; the French Code du sport; UEFA match archives; the French Football Federation cup records; worldfootball.net historical league tables and head-to-head records; FotMob squad and market valuation data; StadiumDB; and Wikipedia as a cross-reference for honours and season records. Season book pricing is taken from the club's own 2026/27 campaign and a French industry report of April 2026. All statistics and figures cited above have been cross-referenced against club publications and verified football data sources. Last reviewed: August 2026.
Angers are not competing in a UEFA competition during the 2026/27 season, so the league campaign and the Coupe de France account for the full fixture list.
Our benefits
We provide our customers with top-tier resources, infrastructure and support.
Join NowWe have been online helping fans for more than 20+ years.
We use high levels of data encryption here and do not share your data with any third party vendors!
All tickets are guaranteed to be delivered on time so you don’t miss the events!
Your tickets are guaranteed no matter what.
Providing your audience with a secure and reliable experience.
Ensuring clear communication and collaboration.
74
751+
965+
20+