
Buy Lyon tickets for the 2026/27 season and you are buying into a club that spent the last fourteen months closer to Ligue 2 than to the Champions League and came out of it owned by somebody else entirely. In June 2025 the DNCG provisionally relegated Olympique Lyonnais over their accounts. The decision was overturned on appeal on 9 July 2025. By June 2026 John Textor was gone, Michele Kang had taken 87.78% of the club, and the two of them were in court.
Thousands trust 1BoxOffice
The football has held up better than the governance. Lyon finished fourth in Ligue 1 in 2025/26 on 60 points, one behind Lille, and topped the Europa League league phase outright with 21 points from eight matches before going out to Celta Vigo in the last 16. This season they entered the Champions League at the third qualifying round, beat Sparta Prague 4-2 on aggregate, then lost the play-off to Fenerbahçe 3-2 and dropped into the Europa League league phase.
That means eight more European nights on top of a 17-match home league programme, four of them at the Groupama Stadium against Crystal Palace, Bayer Leverkusen, Union Saint-Gilloise and Lillestrøm. Lyon averaged 49,848 in Ligue 1 in 2025/26, second only to Marseille, and had sold 26,000 season books by 13 August 2026 with the campaign still open, matching the club record. Against a 59,186 capacity, the general-sale pool is roughly half the ground before hospitality and away allocations come out.
1BoxOffice has traded as a verified resale marketplace since 2006 and lists seats for every Lyon home and away league fixture in 2026/27, alongside European and Coupe de France inventory as those draws resolve. Every listing carries the 150% money-back guarantee, which matters at a club where the ownership, the budget and the coach's future have all been open questions inside the last twelve months.
Lyon's access hierarchy is more formalised than most French clubs because they run an actual loyalty programme rather than a queue. It is called MYOL, it is free to join, and it works on points: one point per euro spent on tickets, merchandise and catering, doubled if you pay with the MYOL card. Those points push you up seven status tiers, from Poussin at the bottom through Espoir, Remplaçant, Titulaire, Capitaine and International to Légende at 10,000 points.
The tiers are not decorative. For the fixtures people actually want, Lyon gate the sale by MYOL status. The Marseille match and the Fenerbahçe play-off were both opened to members at Espoir status or above before general sale, and for a recent Europa League knockout tie the club opened MYOL sales before the opponent had even been drawn. On the largest European nights the general public window has effectively been redundant, because the match sold out in the member phase.
That structure is exactly why the resale market matters here. Season book holders come first, MYOL members by status come second and everyone else comes third at a ground where 26,000 seats are already committed. Lyon run their own holder resale platform, which tells you the club knows how many seats come back across a 25-match home programme covering Ligue 1, Europe and the cup. Those released seats are in the parts of the ground that never reach open sale, and they are not ordered by loyalty points.
1BoxOffice has operated as a verified secondary marketplace since 2006, which predates most of the platforms competing for the same searches. Sellers are verified before their listings go live, payment runs through secure infrastructure and cover applies from purchase through to the ticket reaching you rather than ending at the point of sale. For a European fixture booked months ahead at a ground ten kilometres outside the city, that continuity is the whole proposition.
The 150% money-back guarantee is worth reading precisely. It is not a partial refund and it is not credit. If tickets fail to arrive, if they do not match their description, or if the event is cancelled without a rescheduled date, the cover returns 150% of what was paid. At a 59,186-seat ground where the largest matches clear inside a members-only window, that is the mechanism that turns a private-seller purchase into a defined transaction.
Lyon draw close to 50,000 a week into a stadium in Décines-Charpieu, ten kilometres from the Presqu'île, reached by tram. That is a harder ask than it sounds and the club manages it because the base is genuinely large: 26,000 season books, an average of 49,848 in 2025/26 at 86% of capacity and a league record crowd of 58,257 against Paris Saint-Germain on 9 November 2025.
The 2026/27 demand picture stacks a European campaign, a title-race opponent and a set of one-off events onto that base. The drivers below are specific to this club and this season.
The practical read is that Lyon is not a club where the ground fills every week regardless. It runs at 86%, which leaves ordinary fixtures reachable, and then the European nights and the visits of Marseille and Paris Saint-Germain clear before general sale opens at all. Knowing which of your target dates falls into the second group is the whole exercise.
Lyon's season book pricing is the clearest published part of the picture and the single-match grid is the least. The 2026/27 abonnement campaign opened on 2 June 2026 with entry prices running from 269 euros in the Ferveur category, which covers the two active ends, up to 1,618 euros in the Comptoir Rouge et Bleu at the top. Converted, that is roughly £231 to £1,391 across a season of 22 or more matches. A child in the Famille category starts at 130 euros, around £112.
Single-match prices are a different matter. Lyon release them fixture by fixture rather than as a published season grid, and no 2026/27 Ligue 1 single-match grid has been made public. The reference points that do exist tell you the shape: the Marseille fixture has historically opened from 75 euros, promotional seats for a lower-demand match have gone as low as 12 euros, and the working range reported across a season is roughly 10 to 60 euros depending on opponent. That is a spread of six to one on face value alone, before resale.
Three things move a Lyon resale price. The opponent leads, with Marseille, Paris Saint-Germain and the European nights in a category of their own. Then the sale phase, because a seat that only ever reached MYOL members at Espoir status carries a scarcity the general public never had access to. Then the category, since the gap between a Ferveur seat behind the goal and a Légende seat on the halfway line is more than fivefold on the season grid and wider on a single match.
| Type of Ticket | Typical Price Range (GBP) |
|---|---|
| Ligue 1, standard fixtures | £30 – £95 |
| Ligue 1, high-demand fixtures (Marseille, PSG, Lens, Lille) | £80 – £250+ |
| Europa League league phase | £60 – £220+ |
| Coupe de France | £20 – £70 |
| Hospitality and VIP packages | £250 – £900+ |
Prices reflect typical resale ranges and may change as demand and availability shift.
Yes, and the route is clearer at Lyon than at most French clubs because MYOL is free. There is no paid membership and no waiting list. Create an account on the club's site, join MYOL at no cost and you are in the system. A physical MYOL card costs two euros outside a subscription package and season books include it.
The catch is that MYOL is tiered and the tiers gate access. Joining puts you at Poussin, the entry level. Reaching Espoir takes 100 points, which is 100 euros of spending, or 50 if you pay with the MYOL card. That threshold is not theoretical: Lyon have explicitly restricted the pre-general-sale window for Marseille and for European ties to members at Espoir status or above. Somebody who joined this morning is not in that window. Somebody who has spent a few hundred euros with the club across a season is.
So the honest answer is that you can buy without a season book, and the club has built a reasonable ladder for doing it, but the ladder rewards prior spending and the highest-demand fixtures are decided before the general public window opens. That is where a verified marketplace does something the club's own system cannot. Resale inventory is not ordered by points, status or how long you have held an account, and a seat released by a holder in the Tribune Est is available in the Tribune Est.
Lyon had sold 26,000 season books by 13 August 2026, level with the club record set in 2024/25 and matching the Gerland-era peak of 2007 to 2009, with the campaign still running. The renewal window ran from 2 to 16 June 2026 and general sale opened on 16 June. The standard Intégral formula covers 22 or more matches across Ligue 1 and the cups.
The grid below converts the club's published entry prices at approximately 0.86 to the euro. Two caveats matter. These are starting prices for each category and they rise by seating zone within it, with the full zone-by-zone grid published only inside the club's ticketing platform. And a European supplement of 52 to 317 euros depending on category is charged separately in late August when Lyon qualify for a European league phase, which they have, so it applies this season.
| Category | Where It Sits | Season Book From (GBP) |
|---|---|---|
| Ferveur | The active ends, Virage Nord and Virage Sud | £231 |
| Famille, child under 16 | Designated family areas | £112 |
| Famille, adult | Designated family areas | £316 |
| Classique | General seating across the sides and upper tiers | £349 |
| Prestige | Central side positions with improved sightlines | £768 |
| Légende | Premium halfway-line seating | £1,210 |
| Comptoir Rouge et Bleu | The top retail category, with lounge access attached | £1,391 |
Season book pricing is set by the club and changes between campaigns, and sterling figures move with the exchange rate. Treat the table as indicative entry points rather than quoted rates for a specific seat.
The ground is a clean four-stand bowl on three tiers with every seat under cover, and the stands are named by compass point rather than by sponsor: Tribune Nord and Tribune Sud behind the goals, which supporters call the virages, with Tribune Est and Tribune Ouest along the sides. Block numbering runs 001 to 029 on the lower tier, 101 to 134 on the second and 401 to 439 on the third, with the boxes at 201 to 228 behind the two sides.
| Stand or Area | Best For | Price Bracket | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virage Nord, lower and intermediate | Atmosphere and the largest organised group | Ferveur, lowest | Home of Bad Gones 1987, around 6,600 members and the largest supporter group in France by membership. The loudest part of the ground. Note that this stand was closed for a full match by disciplinary order in March 2025. |
| Virage Sud, lower | Atmosphere with a broader mix | Ferveur, lowest | Rebuilt around Lyon 1950, recognised in 2010 and now roughly 2,130 members, alongside Hex@gones and several smaller groups. A partial closure of this stand was imposed in June 2026 with the sanction suspended, so it is live for the whole season. |
| Tribune Est, second tier | Value side-on viewing | Classique | Opposite the main stand, elevated enough to read the shape of both teams without paying premium rates. Générations OL moved into this stand in 2022, so it carries more noise than a neutral side normally would. |
| Tribune Ouest, lower and second tier | Premium position and the cleanest sightlines | Prestige to Légende | The main stand, with the boxes, the business seats and the hospitality salons behind it. Central blocks here are the halfway-line product and the most expensive retail seating in the ground. |
| Third tier, blocks 401 to 439 | Lowest outlay across all four sides | Classique, lower end | The upper ring. In a bowl of this design the sightline stays workable and the saving is real, though the walk up is significant and the third tier is where the away allocation also sits. |
| Away section, blocks 428 to 431 | Visiting supporters only | Set by the visiting club | Upper tier, south-east corner, with block 430 the core and the surrounding blocks released for home sale when the allocation is small. Behind netting. Allocations run 771, 1,571, 2,016 or 2,816 depending on the risk classification set by the prefecture. |
Lyon's away following is substantial and the club's own visiting-supporter arrangements are unusually well documented, which cuts both ways: the same French system that publishes allocation bands also produces prefectoral orders restricting travel. For 2026/27 there are two away programmes to plan around, a Ligue 1 season and four Europa League trips to Anderlecht, Hoffenheim, Real Sociedad and Jagiellonia.
| Away Matter | What to Expect |
|---|---|
| Allocation size | French away allocations run between 5% and 10% of capacity, agreed between the two clubs and the prefecture and routinely cut for high-risk fixtures. Lyon's own visiting-supporter bands at the Groupama Stadium give a useful reference for how this works in practice: 771, 1,571, 2,016 or 2,816 seats depending on classification. |
| Prefectoral restrictions | Orders restricting or banning away travel are issued days rather than months before high-risk fixtures. The Marseille away trip is the one to watch on the domestic card. Confirm the status in the final week rather than assuming an allocation stands. |
| How Lyon distribute away tickets | Through club channels and the recognised supporter groups, with priority to season book holders and MYOL status. There is no open general sale for the larger away days, domestic or European. |
| Visiting supporters at the Groupama Stadium | Blocks 428 to 431 in the upper tier at the south-east corner, behind netting, with a dedicated search area and a buvette open from 90 minutes before kick-off until 75 minutes after. Backpacks are refused outright in the away area and only small A4-format bags and pouches are admitted. |
| Getting there and back | Lyon Part-Dieu is around two hours from Paris Gare de Lyon by TGV. The stadium is a further 15 to 35 minutes east by tram or match shuttle, so a Paris day return works for an evening kick-off but leaves little margin. |
Lyon's category names describe price bands rather than positions, and at a 59,186-seat bowl the experience varies more between tiers than between sides. The table below maps what supporters actually optimise for onto the specific area that delivers it.
| What You Want | Best Option | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Atmosphere | Virage Nord lower, or Virage Sud lower | The two Ferveur ends, where Bad Gones 1987 and Lyon 1950 sit. These are also the lowest-priced categories on the season grid, which makes the atmosphere the value option rather than the premium one. Be aware both ends have carried disciplinary closures recently. |
| View of the game | Tribune Est second tier | Side-on and elevated, opposite the benches, at Classique rather than Prestige rates. The second tier at this ground is the sweet spot: high enough to read the press and the spaces behind it, close enough to hear the match. |
| Family-friendly | Famille category areas | A designated product rather than a stand, with a child rate starting at 130 euros for a full season, which is one of the more affordable family propositions in Ligue 1. Note that under-16s must be accompanied and the club discourages bringing under-fives. |
| Premium experience | Tribune Ouest, Légende or a salon | Halfway line at the top of the retail grid, or into the corporate ladder behind it, which runs from a street-food corner through to the President Box. Roughly 6,000 business seats and 105 boxes sit in this part of the stadium. |
| Lowest outlay | Third tier, or a Ferveur end | The upper ring across all four sides carries the lowest Classique pricing, and the two virages carry the lowest pricing overall. Every seat is covered, so the compromise is distance and stairs rather than exposure. |
The Groupama Stadium opened on 9 January 2016 with a 4-1 win over Troyes, the last Euro 2016 venue to be completed. It was designed by Populous, built by VINCI at a total project cost of around 410 million euros, holds 59,186 and is the third largest stadium in France. It was planned as OL Land, built as the Grand Stade de Lyon, opened as the Parc Olympique Lyonnais and took the Groupama name in July 2017. Stade des Lumières is a media nickname rather than a formal name.
The naming deal is one of the few stable things about this club's finances. Groupama signed in 2017, renewed in December 2021 and extended again in July 2025, running to 2030. That extension was signed weeks after the DNCG had provisionally relegated the club, and the regional Groupama chief executive said publicly that they do not let a partner down even when the context is uncertain. Reported value sits around five to six million euros a year, though the extension's total was not disclosed.
Here is the fact that separates Lyon from every other club in this division: they own their ground. The Groupama Stadium was privately financed rather than built by a local authority, which makes it the largest privately owned stadium in France. It is also the fact most often reported without its second half. The stadium was never sold during the financial crisis, but it is mortgaged: 320 million euros of senior secured notes running to 2044 are secured against both the building and an assignment over its revenues, arranged in December 2023 and privately placed. Michele Kang assumed that debt intact when she took control, with lenders agreeing to reprofile interest and capital until January 2028.
The ownership sequence itself is worth stating plainly because it is misreported constantly. John Textor resigned as president on 30 June 2025 and Michele Kang replaced him. Eagle Football Holdings entered administration in the United Kingdom in March 2026. On 26 June 2026 Kang's vehicle acquired Eagle's 87.78% stake for around 30 million dollars plus roughly 75 million euros of fresh capital, cleared by the DNCG the same day. Textor now has no role and no stake at Lyon. In July 2026 he sued Kang for 400 million dollars in Florida; the club has separately said an internal audit identified more than 700 million euros of suspicious transactions under his tenure. None of that is settled and none of it should be reported as if it were.
What it means for a supporter is concrete rather than abstract. For 2026/27 the DNCG imposed a wage-bill cap on Lyon pegged to the takeover budget, because of the change of control. There is no transfer embargo and no recruitment ban, which is a meaningful distinction from the sanctions handed to Marseille in the same ruling. But a wage cap is why Afonso Moreira left for Bayer Leverkusen for around 30 million euros and why Duje Ćaleta-Car was sold rather than released.
Atmosphere at the Groupama Stadium is concentrated in the two ends. Bad Gones 1987 occupy the Virage Nord with around 6,600 members, which makes them the largest organised supporter group in French football. Lyon 1950 rebuilt the Virage Sud from 2010 and run to around 2,130. One correction worth making: Cosa Nostra was a Gerland-era Virage Sud group and does not appear among the current groups at this stadium. Any guide listing it as current is describing a ground the club left in 2015.
Getting there is by tram and essentially only by tram. The stadium sits at 10 Avenue Simone Veil in Décines-Charpieu, ten kilometres east of the centre. The T7 runs directly to Décines OL Vallée at the entrance, and the T3 stops at Décines Grand Large about a ten-minute walk away, with a journey of 25 to 35 minutes from Part-Dieu. Dedicated match shuttles run from Part-Dieu, Vaulx-en-Velin La Soie, the Meyzieu park-and-ride and Eurexpo in about 15 minutes, but they must be reserved in advance through club ticketing and are not sold on the day. Stadium parking costs 20 euros and reservation is compulsory. Bicycle parking is free and supervised at the north-west entrance.
Full detail on the venue and everything scheduled there sits on the Groupama Stadium tickets page, which lists every event at the ground across the season.
Lyon run one of the largest corporate operations in French football: eight salons, 105 boxes, four event boxes and roughly 6,000 business seats. Unusually for a French club, the prices are published rather than quoted on request, which makes this section more useful than it normally is. The figures below are season subscription rates for the Salons and Loges programme converted at approximately 0.86 to the euro, not per-match rates.
The ladder runs from Le Corner, a street-food format, through ELOUNGE and the Brasserie des Lumières and H Factory at the cocktail and seated-meal level, up through Les Halles, the Club des Cents, the Bar à Vin and La Belle Époque, to the President Box at the top. Private boxes seat 12 to 24 with a premium caterer, a full bar including champagne, one parking space per three guests near the VIP entrance and access to every other lounge after the match. Single-match hospitality exists as a separate product line but the club does not publish per-match prices for it.
| Package | What It Includes | Season Rate From (GBP) |
|---|---|---|
| Le Corner | Street-food catering in a shared space with a premium seat, also available as a private corner for groups of eight or more | £2,690 |
| ELOUNGE | Standing dinner-cocktail format with full bar service and a premium seat | £3,225 |
| Brasserie des Lumières or H Factory | Seated full-menu dining or a dinner-cocktail service, with lounge access either side of the match | £3,940 |
| Les Halles or Club des Cents | Gourmet workshops and themed stands, or a gastronomic cocktail in the club's long-standing members' space | £5,760 – £7,650 |
| Loges and President Box | Private box for 12 to 24 with premium catering, full bar, dedicated host, parking at one space per three guests and post-match lounge access, or the club's flagship space at the top of the range | £8,000 – £13,490 |
These are season rates for a full home programme rather than single-match prices, which is why the numbers look large against the match-day hospitality figures at smaller clubs. Prices are set by the club and may change between campaigns.
Buying through a resale marketplace works differently from a club window because you choose a specific seat from a specific seller rather than accepting an allocation. At Lyon, where the highest-demand fixtures clear inside a members-only phase before the general public window opens, that difference decides whether you attend at all. The eight steps below run from first search to the ticket reaching you.
Step1
Start from the fixture
Home and away Lyon league matches for 2026/27 are listed individually, with European inventory alongside them as the league phase progresses. Going straight to the date you want avoids working through matches you are not attending. If your dates are flexible, compare two or three, because the spread between a European night and a mid-table Saturday at this ground is wide.
Step2
Set up your account before you compare
Browsing works without one, but completing a purchase and tracking it afterwards needs an account. Take a minute to create an account first, because on a fixture that never reached general sale through the club the listings move quickly. Use an email address you actually read, since delivery notifications go there.
Step3
Decide on a tier before a stand
At a three-tier bowl of this size the tier matters more than the side. The lower ring puts you close to the pitch, the second tier gives the strongest all-round view of the game and the third ring is the value option across all four sides. The two virages are the atmosphere and also the lowest price band, which is an unusual combination worth taking advantage of.
Step4
Read the listing notes properly
Every listing carries seller notes on delivery method, whether seats are together, restricted view and any access conditions. This is the step people skip and then regret. A listing describing four tickets as "may be split" means exactly that, and one without a stated delivery method is worth resolving before you commit rather than afterwards.
Step5
Compare on the final total
Rank listings by what you actually pay including fees rather than by the headline per-ticket figure, because the two orderings do not always agree. On a European night at this ground the absolute numbers are large enough that the difference between the listing that looks lowest and the one that genuinely is can be substantial across four seats.
Step6
Complete payment securely
Payment runs through secure infrastructure and the 150% money-back guarantee attaches at this point, covering non-delivery, tickets that do not match their description and cancellation without a rescheduled date. Keep the confirmation email rather than archiving it, because the order reference is what resolves everything downstream.
Step7
Expect release close to the fixture
Lyon accept tickets presented in the club app, and digital release commonly happens on a fixed schedule near the date rather than at the point of sale. A ticket that has not arrived three weeks out is normal rather than a problem. The listing notes state the expected timing and that is the figure to hold against.
Step8
Follow delivery and book your transport
Use track order to see where your tickets are between confirmation and delivery. Two things specific to this ground: the match shuttles from Part-Dieu and the park-and-ride sites must be reserved in advance and are not sold on the day, and stadium parking requires a compulsory booking that opens roughly three weeks before each event. Sort those at the same time as the ticket.
Followed in that order the process is quick on a quiet fixture and rewards preparation on a busy one. The habit specific to Lyon is treating the transport as part of the ticket, because a seat at a ground ten kilometres from the city with compulsory parking reservation is only half a plan.
Lyon run at 86% across a season, which means most fixtures have inventory and a handful never reach the public at all. The ordering below is the honest one for 2026/27, and the European nights sit higher than the league dates below them.
| Fixture Type | Why It Moves Fast |
|---|---|
| Europa League league phase nights | Four home fixtures against Crystal Palace, Bayer Leverkusen, Union Saint-Gilloise and Lillestrøm, beginning with Palace on 19 October 2026. Lyon gate European sales by MYOL status before general sale and have opened them before the opponent was drawn. The European record at this ground is 58,018, set against Manchester United in April 2025. |
| Lyon vs Marseille, Sunday 13 December 2026 | The Olympico, against the only club that outdrew Lyon in Ligue 1 in 2025/26. A Sunday evening kick-off, the heaviest policing on the domestic card, and a fixture that has historically opened from 75 euros at face value before any resale premium. |
| Lyon vs Paris Saint-Germain, Sunday 9 May 2027 | The stadium's Ligue 1 attendance record of 58,257 was set against PSG on 9 November 2025. This one lands three matchdays from the end of the season, which is where the fixture list has put the most consequence. |
| Lens on 13 February and Lille on 30 January 2027 | The two clubs that finished directly above Lyon in 2025/26, both at home in a three-week stretch. Lens brought the away support that beat Lyon 4-0 at this ground on the final day of last season, which supporters have not forgotten. |
| Lyon vs Paris FC, Saturday 29 May 2027 | The final home fixture of the campaign. Lyon have finished fourth, sixth, sixth, seventh and eighth across the last five seasons, so the closing weeks have decided European qualification more often than not. |
Delivery method is set by the seller and stated on the listing. Four routes apply in practice, and the club-side context is that Lyon accept tickets presented in their own app, so digital delivery dominates.
Whichever route applies, the listing notes are the authority on timing. Read them at the point of purchase and keep the confirmation email, since the order reference resolves any question fastest.
Gates open 90 minutes before kick-off as standard and can open earlier for the largest fixtures. The real constraint is not the turnstiles but the journey: the T7 tram from Part-Dieu takes 25 to 35 minutes and carries a large share of the crowd, and the match shuttles must be reserved in advance rather than boarded on the day. Leaving the city centre two hours before kick-off is the comfortable option for a European night rather than the cautious one.
Tickets at Lyon are nominative and photo identification is worth carrying, particularly for anyone holding a reduced-rate ticket or entering a visiting section, where controls are stricter. Security at this ground is a double process: a visual inspection of hand luggage and then a physical search, with away supporters routed through a dedicated search area. Under-16s must be accompanied by an adult and the club discourages bringing children under five.
Lyon are stricter than most French grounds and the reason is structural: there is no cloakroom inside the stadium. The club's position is that bags are discouraged entirely, and any bag brought must fit within 30 by 20 by 10 centimetres, which is a dimensional limit rather than a litre one. Backpacks are refused outright in the away area, where only small A4-format bags and pouches are admitted. A paid left-luggage facility operates outside the ground at the foot of the north and south access ramps from three euros, which is the practical answer if you are arriving straight from Part-Dieu with anything.
Prohibited items include containers of any type, size or material, glass, hard plastic and metal alike, which in practice means no drinks can be brought in at all. External battery packs and power banks are also refused, which catches people out given that the ticket lives on the phone. Pyrotechnics, professional cameras and large backpacks complete the list.
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Full name | Olympique Lyonnais |
| Founded | 1950 |
| Nicknames | Les Gones, OL |
| Colours | Red, white and blue |
| Stadium | Groupama Stadium, capacity 59,186, opened 9 January 2016, owned by the club |
| Head coach | Paulo Fonseca, appointed 31 January 2025, contracted to June 2027 |
| Captain | Corentin Tolisso, contracted to June 2029 |
| Sporting director | Matthieu Louis-Jean, appointed 26 June 2026 |
| Owner and president | Michele Kang, president since 30 June 2025 and controlling owner since 26 June 2026 |
| Competitions in 2026/27 | Ligue 1, Coupe de France, UEFA Europa League league phase |
| Ligue 1 titles | 7, won consecutively from 2001/02 to 2007/08, a French record |
Olympique Lyonnais were founded in 1950 and won nothing of national significance for their first fourteen years. Then they won three Coupes de France in a decade, spent twenty years in mid-table and the second division, and from 2002 won seven French championships in succession, a record no club has matched. The four movements below cover all of it, plus the fourteen months that nearly undid the club entirely.
The cup years gave Lyon a first identity and two men who still sit at the top of the club's record books more than fifty years later. Di Nallo's 222 goals have survived the entire modern era, including Alexandre Lacazette's two spells, which finished on 201. Chiesa's 541 appearances have survived Grégory Coupet's 519. Neither figure looks likely to move.
Aulas took over a Division 2 club in 1987 and built the infrastructure, the recruitment and eventually the stadium that defined the next four decades. The 2001 Coupe de la Ligue was the hinge: a squad assembled around Anderson, Coupet, Govou and, from that summer, Juninho was already good enough to win the league and did so the following season.
Seven in a row is the achievement the club is defined by and it is worth being precise about what it took. Juninho played 343 matches and scored 100 goals, 44 of them directly from free kicks, which is a record that has no serious challenger in French football. Coupet was named Ligue 1 goalkeeper of the year four times. Govou came through the academy and stayed for eleven years. Around that spine the club cycled Anderson, Essien, Benzema and a dozen others through, selling at the top of the market every summer and winning anyway.
The stadium is the achievement of this era and the debt attached to it is the complication. Lyon built the largest privately owned ground in France and then, in December 2023, secured 320 million euros of notes against it running to 2044. Those notes did not disappear when the club changed hands; Michele Kang assumed them, with the lenders agreeing to defer interest and capital until January 2028.
What happened between June 2025 and June 2026 has no close parallel at a club of this size. A provisional relegation over the accounts, overturned on appeal three weeks later. A president resigning the day after the appeal window opened. A parent company in administration in London by March 2026. A change of control in June, cleared by the DNCG the same day, followed within a month by a 400 million dollar lawsuit from the departing owner and a club statement referring to more than 700 million euros of suspicious transactions under his tenure. None of that is resolved, and the football team finished fourth and topped a Europa League league phase while it was happening.
Lyon's greats fall into two eras with almost no overlap: the cup side of the 1960s and 1970s, which produced both of the club's untouchable records, and the title machine of the 2000s. Almost everyone from the second group was sold at their peak, which is how the club funded the run in the first place.
| Player | Role | Contribution | Milestones |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fleury Di Nallo | Forward, 1960 to 1974 | Two hundred and twenty-two goals in 495 appearances and the club's record scorer more than fifty years after he left. He won three Coupes de France and remains the reference point every Lyon forward is measured against. Alexandre Lacazette finished 21 short across two spells and nobody else has come close. | Club record 222 goals, Coupe de France 1964, 1967 and 1973 |
| Serge Chiesa | Midfielder, 1969 to 1983 | Five hundred and forty-one competitive matches in a one-club career spanning fourteen years, the club appearance record. He played through the 1973 Coupe de France win and the years either side of it when Lyon were a mid-table side, which is what makes the total remarkable rather than the trophies. | Club record 541 appearances |
| Grégory Coupet | Goalkeeper, 1997 to 2008 | Five hundred and nineteen appearances across eleven and a half seasons and one of only three men to play in all seven title-winning sides. Named Ligue 1 goalkeeper of the year four times. He arrived when Lyon were a Coupe de la Ligue side and left the summer after they completed a domestic double. | All seven Ligue 1 titles, Coupe de France 2008, Coupe de la Ligue 2001 |
| Juninho Pernambucano | Midfielder, 2001 to 2009 | Three hundred and forty-three appearances and 100 goals, of which 44 came directly from free kicks, a total with no serious rival in French football. He arrived the summer before the first title and left after the seventh, and returned as director of football in May 2019. The defining technician of the era. | All seven Ligue 1 titles, 44 free-kick goals |
| Sidney Govou | Forward, 1999 to 2010 | Four hundred and twelve appearances across eleven seasons, an academy graduate and the third of the three men present for all seven championships. He stayed through the whole run and two seasons beyond it, which almost nobody else in that squad did. | All seven Ligue 1 titles, 412 appearances |
| Karim Benzema | Forward, academy from 1996, first team 2004 to 2009 | Came through the academy and won three championships plus the 2008 Coupe de France before being named Ligue 1 player of the year and top scorer in the 2008 double season. Joined Real Madrid on 1 July 2009 for 35 million euros and went on to win the Ballon d'Or. The clearest example of what the Lyon academy produced during the title years. | Ligue 1 Player of the Year and top scorer 2008, sold for 35 million euros |
| Alexandre Lacazette | Forward, 2010 to 2017 and 2022 to 2025 | Two hundred and one goals across two spells, second only to Di Nallo in the club's history. Ligue 1 top scorer and player of the year in 2014/15 with 27 goals. He returned in 2022 as captain and played his last match for the club on 17 May 2025, scoring twice to reach 200 and 201. | 201 goals, second in club history, Ligue 1 top scorer 2014/15 |
| Michael Essien | Midfielder, 2003 to 2005 | Ninety-six matches across two seasons, both of which ended in a championship, and named Ligue 1 player of the year in 2004/05 before Chelsea signed him. Two years is a short stay by the standards of this list, but the impact and the fee that followed were both substantial. | Ligue 1 titles 2004 and 2005, Ligue 1 Player of the Year 2004/05 |
One correction worth making because it circulates widely. Lyon withdrew the number 17 after Marc-Vivien Foé, who played for the club from 2000 to 2002, died on 26 June 2003. It was subsequently brought back into use at the request of his fellow Cameroonian Jean II Makoun, who wanted to wear it in his memory. Loïs Openda wears 17 for Lyon this season. Lens and Manchester City retired the number permanently; Lyon did not. No shirt number is currently withdrawn at this club.
Seven championships in seven seasons is the headline and the record. What sits around it is a respectable rather than spectacular cup return and, pointedly, no European trophy despite two Champions League semi-finals.
| Competition | Titles |
|---|---|
| Ligue 1 | 7 (2001/02 to 2007/08), won consecutively, a French record |
| Coupe de France | 5 (1964, 1967, 1973, 2008, 2012) |
| Trophée des Champions | 7 or 8, depending on whether the 1973 Challenge des Champions is counted alongside 2002 to 2007 and 2012. Sources differ and the club's own listing includes it |
| Coupe de la Ligue | 1 (2001) |
| Ligue 2 | 3 (1951, 1954, 1989) |
| UEFA Intertoto Cup | 1 (1997) |
| Major European competition | None. Champions League semi-finals in 2010 and 2020 |
Two notes on the count. The Trophée des Champions total is genuinely disputed between seven and eight and the difference is whether the 1973 Challenge des Champions, the competition's predecessor, belongs on the list. The club counts it. Separately, the women's side has been a distinct entity called OL Lyonnes since May 2025 with its own ownership and its own record, so its eight UEFA Women's Champions League titles are not part of the table above and should never be folded into it.
Lyon have one historic derby that is not on this season's calendar, one national rivalry that is and a European fixture in October that carries a story no other club in France could produce.
The oldest and fiercest rivalry in French football outside Paris, between two clubs sixty kilometres apart with entirely different histories: Saint-Étienne won ten championships and dominated the 1960s and 1970s, Lyon won seven and dominated the 2000s. The industrial-city-versus-commercial-city framing is real, the mutual hostility is real and the fixture has produced some of the heaviest policing operations in France.
It is not on the 2026/27 calendar. Saint-Étienne are in Ligue 2, so the derby is absent from the fixture list for another season. That is worth stating plainly because several ticket pages sell Lyon's rivalries as though the derby were a fixture you could buy for. It is not, unless the clubs meet in the Coupe de France or Saint-Étienne come up. Anyone whose reason for visiting the Groupama Stadium is the derby should plan around a cup draw rather than the league.
The Olympico, and in the absence of the derby it is the largest domestic fixture on Lyon's card. It is a rivalry of scale rather than geography: the two clubs with the largest average attendances in France, 62,612 for Marseille and 49,848 for Lyon in 2025/26, meeting twice a season with the largest travelling supports and the tightest security operations in the league. Marseille finished fifth last season on 59 points, one behind Lyon, which is closer than the two clubs' respective self-images usually allow.
The 2026/27 meetings fall on 13 December 2026 at the Groupama Stadium, a Sunday evening kick-off, and 21 March 2027 at the Vélodrome, also on a Sunday evening. Both are among the fixtures where Lyon restrict the pre-general-sale window to MYOL members at Espoir status and above, and the home fixture has historically opened from 75 euros at face value. Away travel for either leg is subject to prefectoral restriction and should be confirmed in the final week rather than assumed.
Not a historic rivalry so much as the fixture that now decides where Lyon sit in the hierarchy. PSG won the 2025/26 title on 76 points, sixteen ahead of Lyon, and the last home meeting between them set the Groupama Stadium's Ligue 1 attendance record of 58,257 on 9 November 2025. There is also a supporter-politics edge: banners in the Virage Nord targeting the league president and PSG's chairman during the February 2025 meeting produced the stand closure that followed in March. The 2026/27 fixtures are 25 October 2026 at the Parc des Princes and 9 May 2027 at the Groupama Stadium.
On 19 October 2026 Lyon host Crystal Palace in the Europa League, and no other fixture in Europe this season carries this particular history. John Textor owned around 43% of Palace while controlling Lyon, and in July 2025 UEFA's Club Financial Control Body demoted Palace from the Europa League to the Conference League precisely because both clubs had qualified for the same competition under his influence. Palace appealed to the Court of Arbitration for Sport and lost on 11 August 2025. Nottingham Forest took the place.
The two clubs now meet in the competition Palace were removed from, and neither has any connection to Textor. He sold his Palace stake to Woody Johnson in July 2025 for a reported 190 million pounds and lost his Lyon holding entirely in June 2026. Palace are in this season's Europa League as holders of the Conference League, which they won by beating Rayo Vallecano in the 2026 final. Lyon are in it having dropped out of the Champions League play-off. There is no ownership conflict this time and no UEFA proceeding.
Lyon have never won a European trophy and have reached two Champions League semi-finals, in 2010 and 2020. The second is the one supporters return to. In a single-leg knockout format played in Lisbon during the pandemic, a Lyon side that had finished seventh in a curtailed Ligue 1 season eliminated Juventus and then beat Manchester City 3-1 in the quarter-final before losing to Bayern Munich in the last four. It remains the clearest evidence of what this club can do in a knockout competition, and the reason European nights at the Groupama Stadium sell the way they do.
Five seasons of steady improvement from eighth to fourth, alongside a European record that is consistently better than the domestic one. Lyon have reached at least a Europa League quarter-final in three of the last five years while finishing outside the top four in four of them.
| Season | Summary |
|---|---|
| 2021/22 | Eighth in Ligue 1 on 62 points, the lowest finish of the five despite a healthy points total. The Europa League produced a quarter-final, lost 4-1 on aggregate to West Ham United after a 3-0 home defeat. The Coupe de France ended in disgrace: the round of 32 tie at Paris FC was abandoned for crowd trouble and the disciplinary commission expelled both clubs from the competition. |
| 2022/23 | Seventh on 62 points, the same total as the previous season and no European football to go with it, the only season of the five without a continental campaign. The Coupe de France reached the semi-finals before a 1-0 defeat at Nantes. A flat year that ended a long run of European qualification. |
| 2023/24 | Sixth on 53 points, the lowest points total of the five, after a start so poor that survival was a live question in the autumn. The recovery was dramatic enough to produce a Coupe de France final, lost 2-1 to Paris Saint-Germain, which was the club's first major final in twelve years. |
| 2024/25 | Sixth on 57 points and another Europa League quarter-final, this one lost to Manchester United across two extraordinary matches: 2-2 at the Groupama Stadium in front of a European record 58,018, then 5-4 after extra time at Old Trafford. The Coupe de France ended at the round of 32 against fifth-tier Bourgoin-Jallieu on penalties. |
| 2025/26 | Fourth on 60 points, one behind Lille, the club's highest finish of the five. Lyon topped the Europa League league phase outright with 21 points from eight matches, seven wins and one defeat, seeded straight into the round of 16, where Celta Vigo eliminated them 3-1 on aggregate. The Coupe de France ended in a quarter-final penalty shootout against Lens. Fourth place carried Champions League qualifying entry rather than a league phase place. |
Lyon spent the summer of 2026 under a DNCG wage-bill cap pegged to the takeover budget, and the window reflects it precisely. Afonso Moreira went to Bayer Leverkusen for a reported 30 million euros, Martín Satriano's loan was converted at 6.5 million and Duje Ćaleta-Car was sold to Sassuolo rather than released, specifically so that a fee came in. On the other side, the two most significant arrivals, Loïs Openda from Juventus and Zachary Athekame from Milan, both came on loan rather than for fees.
Corentin Tolisso captains the side and extended his contract to June 2029 on 1 July 2026. Paulo Fonseca remains head coach with a contract to June 2027, having served a nine-month touchline ban through to 30 November 2025 during which his assistant took the bench in Ligue 1. Matthieu Louis-Jean was appointed sporting director on 26 June 2026, the club's first in the role since it entered the multi-club structure. Values below are approximate, converted from FotMob's euro figures rather than Transfermarkt, which blocks automated access.
| No. | Player | Position | Value (£) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dominik Greif | Goalkeeper | 4,560,000 |
| 19 | Moussa Niakhaté | Defender | 12,990,000 |
| 13 | Zachary Athekame | Defender | 9,890,000 |
| 98 | Ainsley Maitland-Niles | Defender | 6,620,000 |
| 16 | Abner Vinícius | Defender | 6,110,000 |
| 3 | Nicolás Tagliafico | Defender | 1,980,000 |
| 23 | Tyler Morton | Midfielder | 14,450,000 |
| 18 | Khalis Merah | Midfielder | 10,490,000 |
| 2 | Mads Bidstrup | Midfielder | 9,890,000 |
| 99 | Noah Nartey | Midfielder | 9,030,000 |
| 6 | Tanner Tessmann | Midfielder | 8,080,000 |
| 8 | Corentin Tolisso | Midfielder | 4,900,000 |
| 11 | Malick Fofana | Forward | 26,320,000 |
| 17 | Loïs Openda | Forward | 25,540,000 |
| 10 | Pavel Šulc | Forward | 11,700,000 |
| 7 | Ernest Nuamah | Forward | 10,660,000 |
| 24 | Julien Duranville | Forward | 5,760,000 |
Malick Fofana and Loïs Openda are the two most valuable players in the squad by a clear margin and between them represent roughly a third of its total value, which tells you where the risk and the reward both sit. Lyon have four points from two league matches, a 2-0 win at Toulouse on 22 August and a 1-1 draw at home to Le Havre on 29 August. Squad numbers can move during a season and one or two in the current list are reported inconsistently across databases, so confirm the number with the club before buying anything with a name printed on it.
Joining MYOL is free and puts you in the system immediately, but the highest-demand fixtures are gated at Espoir status and above, which takes 100 points of spending to reach. For a European night or the Marseille match, the general public window often opens on a match that has already sold out. Resale inventory is not ordered by status, which is why it is the practical route for those dates.
In the upper tier at the south-east corner, blocks 428 to 431, with block 430 as the core and the surrounding blocks released for home sale when the allocation is small. Allocations are set at 771, 1,571, 2,016 or 2,816 depending on the risk classification agreed with the prefecture. Backpacks are refused outright in that area and only small A4-format bags are admitted.
Lyon set single-match prices fixture by fixture rather than publishing a season grid, and the spread is roughly six to one on face value alone. Promotional seats for a lower-demand match have gone as low as 12 euros while the Marseille fixture has opened from 75 euros. Add the members-only sale phase on the highest-demand dates and the resale gap widens further.
For the match shuttles and for parking, yes. The direct shuttles from Part-Dieu, Vaulx-en-Velin La Soie, Meyzieu and Eurexpo must be reserved in advance through club ticketing and are not sold on the day, and stadium parking at 20 euros requires a compulsory booking that opens around three weeks before each event. The T7 tram to Décines OL Vallée needs no reservation.
Yes, and it is the largest privately owned stadium in France, built at a cost of around 410 million euros rather than financed by a local authority. It was not sold during the club's financial difficulties, but it is mortgaged: 320 million euros of secured notes running to 2044 are charged against the building and its revenues, and the current owner assumed that debt when she took control in June 2026.
1BoxOffice has traded as a verified resale marketplace since 2006, and every seat listed for a Lyon fixture in 2026/27 carries the 150% money-back guarantee covering non-delivery, misdescription and cancellation without a rescheduled date. Whether you are coming from the Rhône, taking the two-hour TGV down from Paris or travelling in for a Europa League night at the largest privately owned ground in France, the seat is confirmed before you set off. Compare what is available for the fixture you want while the inventory is still there.
Sources: Olympique Lyonnais official website (ol.fr) and its MYOL and corporate hospitality platforms, Ligue de Football Professionnel (lfp.fr) including the DNCG decision record of 26 June 2026, Ligue 1 (ligue1.com), Fédération Française de Football (fff.fr), UEFA (uefa.com), Grand Lyon Mobilités, FotMob, Inside World Football, Get French Football News, statfootballclubfrance.fr, worldfootball.net and Wikipedia as a cross-reference. Squad valuations are drawn from FotMob and are approximate.Lyon's four home Europa League fixtures are against Crystal Palace, Bayer Leverkusen, Union Saint-Gilloise and Lillestrøm, with away trips to Anderlecht, Hoffenheim, Real Sociedad and Jagiellonia. The Ligue 1 calendar below is the full set of confirmed domestic fixtures for the season.
Our benefits
We provide our customers with top-tier resources, infrastructure and support.
Join NowWe have been online helping fans for more than 20+ years.
We use high levels of data encryption here and do not share your data with any third party vendors!
All tickets are guaranteed to be delivered on time so you don’t miss the events!
Your tickets are guaranteed no matter what.
Providing your audience with a secure and reliable experience.
Ensuring clear communication and collaboration.
74
751+
965+
20+